State v. Johns
[…] Robert M. Spire, Atty. Gen., and Elaine A. Catlin, Lincoln, for appellee.

HASTINGS, C.J., and BOSLAUGH, WHITE, CAPORALE, SHANAHAN, GRANT, and FAHRNBRUCH, JJ.

FAHRNBRUCH, Justice.

Gary W. Johns appeals both a Douglas County District Court jury verdict finding him guilty of felony theft by receiving stolen property of the value of $800, and the trial court's finding that he is a habitual criminal.

Johns was sentenced to not less than 20 nor more than 30 years' imprisonment. We affirm.

The defendant was charged under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-517 (Reissue 1985), which provides that "[a] person commits theft if he receives, retains, or disposes of stolen movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed with intention to restore it to the owner." If the property has a value of not less than $300, but not over $1,000, the offense is a Class IV felony, carrying a penalty of up to 5 years' imprisonment. Neb.Rev.Stat. §§ 28-105 and 28-518(2) (Reissue 1985).