State v. Johnson
[…] Although the text of the provision states, "In all criminal cases whatever, the jury shall have the right to determine the law, and the facts under the direction of the Court as to the law," the Oregon Supreme Court long ago explained, "In order to effectuate the clause in the [C]onstitution, 'under the direction of the court as to the law,' it is the plain duty of the jury to accept and apply the law as giventhem by the court." State v. Wong Si Sam, 63 Or. 266, 272, 127 P. 683 (1912).1

The problem with defendant's argument is that, on its face, ORS 162.247(1)(b) is silent with respect to the allocation of duties between the court and the jury:

"A person commits the crime of interfering with a peace officer or parole and probation officer if the person, knowing that another person is a peace officer or a parole and probation officer as defined in ORS 181.610:
" * * * * *
"(b) Refuses to obey a lawful order by the peace officer or parole and probation officer."

A demurrer asserting a facial challenge to the constitutionality of a statute is an assertion that the legislature violatedthe constitution when it enacted the statute.