State v. White
[…] Also, defendant objected to allowing one of the state's witnesses to testify on the ground that the state had failed to "promptly" notify him about that witness, violating discovery rules. See ORS 135.845(2). The trial court denied defendant's acquittal motion and allowed the state's witness to testify.

On appeal, defendant contends that the trial court should have granted his motion for judgment of acquittal because the state failed to prove that he refused to obey a "lawful order," which is one of the elements of the crime of interfering with a police officer. ORS 162.247 provides, in part:

"(1) A person commits the crime of interfering with a peace officer if the person * * *:

* * * * *

"(b) Refuses to obey a lawful order by the peace officer * * *."

The order at issue here was the officer's directive to defendant to stop before entering his garage.