State v. White
[…] The state first contends that defendant's challenge to the lawfulness of the order was untimely. According to the state, the lawfulness of an order is, like the lawfulness of a search, a question of law that must be raised and decided in pretrial motions rather than in a motion for judgment of acquittal. Defendant responds that, because his challenge was to the sufficiency of the evidence that the order was lawful, the motion was timely. We agree with defendant.

Motions for judgments of acquittal are governed by ORS 136.445, which provides:

"In any criminal action the defendant may, after close of the state's evidence or of all the evidence, move the court for a judgment of acquittal. The court shall grant the motion if the evidence introduced theretofore is such as would not support a verdict against the defendant. The acquittal shall be a bar to another prosecution for the same offense."