State v. Johnson
[…] Statutory interpretation presents a question of law.6

ANALYSIS
STATUTE AND PRINCIPLES OF STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION

We begin by quoting the statute defining the crime of bigamy and recalling principles of statutory construction regarding penal statutes. Bigamy is defined in § 28-701(1), which provides:

If any married person, having a husband or wife living, shall marry any other person, he shall be deemed guilty of bigamy, unless as an affirmative defense it appears that at the time of the subsequent marriage:
(a) The accused reasonably believes that the prior spouse is dead; or
(b) The prior spouse had been continually absent for a period of five years during which the accused did not know the prior spouse to be alive; or
(c) The accused reasonably believed that he was legally eligible to remarry.