State v. Johnson, CR
[…] In addressing an appeal by the State, we first must determine whether the correct and uniform administration of the criminal law requires our review. Ark.R.Crim.P. 36.10(c); see also State v. Barter, 310 Ark. 94, 833 S.W.2d 372 (1992). We conclude that it does. If the circuit court of Pulaski County interprets the second-test statute in one fashion and the circuit courts in other counties are at odds with that interpretation, uniformity throughout the state is lacking. We, therefore, will consider the merits of this matter.

The controlling statute, § 5-65-204(e), reads as follows:

(e) The person tested may have a physician or a qualified technician, registered nurse, or other qualified person of his own choice administer a complete chemical test in addition to any test administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer.

(1) The law enforcement officer shall advise the person of this right.

(2) The refusal or failure of a law enforcement officer to advise...

To continue reading

Request your trial
18 cases
  • State v. Zawodniak
    • United States
    • Arkansas Supreme Court
    • June 23, 1997
    ...charged. The result we reach is at odds with our decisions in Brooks v. State, 308 Ark. 660, 827 S.W.2d 119 (1992); State v.