State v. Johnson
[…] JOHNSON, Judge:

The State of Oklahoma, under 22 O.S.1981, § 1053.1, is appealing a ruling of District Judge William Bliss, District Court of Muskogee County. On September 11, 1990, in Case No. CRF-88-527, Judge Bliss granted Appellees' motion to dismiss the charge of Operating a Chop Shop under 47 O.S.Supp.1988, § 1503(C)(1), for the reasons that 47 O.S.Supp.1988, § 1503(C)(1) is unconstitutionally vague and invalid and that the Second Amended Information failed to properly allege a crime under the statute charged.

The State argues that Judge Bliss erred in determining 47 O.S.Supp.1988, § 1503(C)(1), unconstitutionally vague and invalid. Section 1503 provides:

C. 1. Any person who buys, disposes, sells, transfers, or possesses a motor vehicle or motor vehicle part, with knowledge that the vehicle identification number of the motor vehicle or motor vehicle part has been altered, counterfeited, defaced, destroyed, disguised, falsified, forged, obliterated, or removed, upon conviction is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than five (5) years, or by a fine of not more than Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000.00), or both such imprisonment and fine.

2. The provisions of paragraph 1 of this subsection shall not apply to a motor vehicle scrap processor who, in the normal legal course of business and in good faith, processes a motor vehicle or motor vehicle part by crushing, compacting, or other similar methods, provided that any vehicle identification number is not removed from the motor vehicle or motor vehicle part prior to or during any such processing.

3. The provisions of paragraph 1 of this subsection shall not apply to any owner or authorized possessor of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle part which has been recovered by law enforcement authorities after having been stolen or where the condition of the vehicle identification number of the motor vehicle or motor vehicle part is known to or has been reported to law enforcement authorities. It shall be presumed that law enforcement authorities have knowledge of all vehicle identification numbers on a motor vehicle or motor vehicle part which are altered, counterfeited, defaced, disguised, falsified, forged, obliterated, or removed, when law enforcement authorities deliver or return the motor vehicle or motor vehicle part to its owner or authorized possessor after it has been recovered by law enforcement authorities after having been reported stolen.

Judge Bliss offered neither reason nor finding in his Order declaring this Section unconstitutional. Thus, we must consider Appellees' response herein in addressing their attack on said statute.