State v. Johnson
[…] a. The driver is participating in a public offense, as defined in section 702.13, that is a felony.
b. The driver is in violation ofsection 321J.2 or 124.401 .
c. The offense results in bodily injury to a person other than the driver.

Iowa Code § 321.279(3) (emphasis added). Iowa Code section 124.401 is included as an element of the eluding statute. Id. Section 124.401(5), criminalizing possession of marijuana, in turn provides:

It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter.

Id. § 124.401(5). There is no element of section 124.401(5) that is not included in section 321.279(3). As the State concedes, one cannot violate section 321.279(3) (eluding while possessing marijuana) without violating section 124.401(5) (possession of marijuana).