State v. Johnson
[…] "[T]he legal requirements relating to pleading ... are designed to facilitate the adversary process by ensuring that the accused has the information needed to fully present his defense." 2 W. LaFave & J. Israel, Criminal Procedure § 19.1, at 434 (1984). In Washington,

[t]he indictment or the information shall be a plain, concise and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged.

(Italics ours.) CrR 2.1(b). See also State v. Leach, 113 Wash.2d 679, 689, 782 P.2d 552 (1989).

RCW 69.50.401(a) defines the crime of unlawful delivery of a controlled substance as follows: "Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to ... deliver ... a controlled substance." The statute does not expressly include an intent requirement. In State v.