State v. Johnson
[…] Essentially, Officer Gardin stopped Defendant based on his belief that Defendant was engaging in the following "unsafe movements" given the winter weather conditions: (1) Defendant spun his tires when making the left-hand turn onto Bearcat Boulevard; (2) the back end of Defendant's truck swerved or "fish-tailed"; and (3) Officer Gardin's belief that Defendant was driving "too fast" down Bearcat Boulevard.

Generally, "unsafe movement" offenses are based on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20–154(a), which provides:

The driver of any vehicle upon a highway or public vehicular area before starting, stopping or
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • State v. Johnson
    • United States
    • North Carolina Supreme Court
    • August 18, 2017
    ...appealed to the Court of Appeals, which determined that the traffic stop was unconstitutional. State v.