State v. McDonnell
[…] " * * * * *

"(5) Notwithstanding subsection (1)(a) of this section, the following shall apply:
"(a) If a reviewing court finds prejudicial error in the sentencing proceeding only, the court may set aside the sentence of death and remand the case to the trial court. No error in the sentencing proceeding shall result in reversal of the defendant's conviction for aggravated murder. Upon remand and at the election of the state, the trial court shall either:
"(A) Sentence the defendant to imprisonment for life in the custody of the Department of Corrections as provided in ORS 163.105(1)(c); or
"(B) Impanel a new sentencing jury for the purpose of conducting a new sentencing proceeding to determine if the defendant should be sentenced to:
"(i) Death;
"(ii) Imprisonment for life without the possibility of release or parole as provided in ORS 163.105(1)(b); or
"(iii) Imprisonment for life in the custody of the Department of Corrections as provided in ORS 163.105(1)(c).

" * * * * *

"(d) The new sentencing proceeding shall be governed by the provisions of subsections (1) and (2) of this section. * * *.
"(e) The provisions of this section are procedural and shall apply to any defendant sentenced to death after December 6, 1984."