State v. McDonnell
[…] Or. Laws 1989, ch. 720, §§ 1, 2. The 1991 amendments added a procedure governing imposition of a sentence for aggravated murder after a reviewing court sets aside a death sentence and remands the case to the trial court. Or. Laws 1991, ch. 885, § 2. In this opinion, we refer to that penalty phase proceeding on remand as the remand proceeding. As a consequence of those amendments, at the time of defendant's remand proceeding, ORS 163.150 (1993) provided, in part:

"(1)(a) Upon a finding that the defendant is guilty of aggravated murder, the court, except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) of this section, shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding to determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, as described in ORS 163.105(1)(c), life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole, as described in ORS 163.105(1)(b), or death.

* * *.
"(b) Upon the conclusion of the presentation of the evidence, the court shall submit the following issues to the jury: