State v. Joint Pipeline Grp.
[…] A. Generally Accepted Scientific Knowledge and Engineering Practices

In its first argument on appeal, Louisiana asserts that the permit issued by ADEQ and affirmed by the Commission was not based on generally accepted scientific knowledge and engineering practices. This language is found in Arkansas Code Annotated section 8–4–203(d)(2)(B)(i) (Repl.2007), which provides as follows:

In the case of any discharge limit, emission limit, environmental standard, analytical method, or monitoring requirements, the record of the proposed action and the response shall include a written explanation of the rationale for the proposal, demonstrating that any technical requirements or standards are based upon generally accepted scientific knowledge and engineering practices.

Louisiana urges that the record in this case demonstrates that the permit was based not on generally accepted scientific knowledge and engineering practices, but upon a flawed computer model utilized by the environmental consulting firm employed by JPG to assess the Ouachita River.