State v. Joint Pipeline Grp.
[…] Appeals from the decisions of the Arkansas Pollution Control and Ecology Commission, however, are not governed by the procedures established in the Arkansas Administrative Procedure Act. SeeArkansas Code Annotated section 25–15–202(2)(C) (Supp.2009) 4; Pine Bluff for Safe Disposal, 354 Ark. at 573, 127 S.W.3d at 516. Rather, specific procedures are set forth in Arkansas Code Annotated sections 8–4–223 to –229 (Repl.2007). See Tri–County Solid Waste Dist. v. Ark. Pollution Control & Ecology Comm'n, 365 Ark. 368, 374–75, 230 S.W.3d 545, 550 (2006). Section 8–4–229(a) provides that in any appeal involving a decision by the Commission, “the action of the commission shall be prima facie evidence reasonable and valid, and it shall be presumed that all requirements of the law pertaining to the taking thereof have been complied with.” Section 8–4–229(b) provides that [a]ll findings of fact made by the Commission shall be prima facie evidence of the matters stated therein.” Further, under section 8–4–229(c), [t]he burden of proving the contrary rests upon the party challenging the Commission's action.”