State v. Jones, COA13–286.
[…] Specifically, Defendant contends (1) that the evidence of record fails to

[750 S.E.2d 885]

support the trial court's finding that Defendant was afforded notice as required under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.40B; (2) that the State's failure to provide sufficient notice violated Defendant's right to procedural due process; and (3) that the insufficient notice deprived the trial court of its subject matter jurisdiction to conduct the SBM hearing. We find these arguments unpersuasive.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.40B(a) (2011) provides that the Department of Correction (DOC) “shall make an initial determination on whether the offender falls into one of the categories described in G.S. 14–208.40(a).” Id. This provision further provides that once this determination has been made

the district attorney, representing the Department, shall schedule a hearing in superior court for the county in which the offender resides.