State v. Jones
[…] During that hearing, the State presented the victims' testimony about the surrounding circumstances and the manner in which the offenses were alleged to have been committed. The preliminary hearing eliminated any uncertainty and gave Jones notice of the details of the charges against him. Therefore, Jones has suffered no prejudice from the manner in which the information pleaded the charges.

Jones's next argument, that the information was insufficient for failure to allege a specific time of the offenses, is also without merit. Under I.C. § 19-1414, the "precise time at which the offense was committed need not be stated in the indictment; but it may be alleged to have been committed at any time before the finding thereof, except where the time is a material ingredient in the offense." Time is not a material element of the crime of lewd and lascivious conduct with a minor. State v. Roberts, 101 Idaho 199, 200, 610 P.2d 558, 559 (1980); State v. Marks, 120 Idaho 727, 729, 819 P.2d 581, 583 (Ct.App.1991).