State v. Jorden
[…] According to Jorden, the court erred by excusing the juror without establishing that she had missed important testimony5 or that her conduct prejudiced either party. Jorden maintains that the juror was the only African American juror and, thus, differences in her demeanor could have been ethnic in origin.6

We review a trial court's decision to excuse a juror for abuse of discretion. State v. Hughes, 106 Wash.2d 176, 204, 721 P.2d 902 (1986)7; State v. Ashcraft, 71 Wash.App. 444, 461, 859 P.2d 60 (1993). Under RCW 2.36.110, the judge has a duty "to excuse from further jury service any juror, who in the opinion of the judge, has manifested unfitness as a juror by reason of ... inattention... or by reason of conduct or practices incompatible with proper and efficient jury service." (Emphasis added.) CrR 6.5 enables the court to seat alternate jurors when the jury is selected. Further, CrR 6.5 states that: "[i]f at any time before submission of the case to the jury a juror is found unable to perform the duties the court shall order the juror discharged." (Emphasis added.)