State v. Joseph
[…] The state then filed its motion to dismiss, claiming that the requirements of § 54–94a had not been met in this case. We denied the state's motion without prejudice and ordered, sua sponte, the defendant to file a supplemental brief addressing why this court should exercise its supervisory power to review his claim on appeal in accordance with the three factors described in State v. Revelo, supra, 256 Conn. at 503–504, 775 A.2d 260, and State v. Chung, 202 Conn. 39, 44–45, 519 A.2d 1175 (1987).9

We begin our analysis with the text of § 54–94a, which provides: "When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court's denial of the defendant's motion to suppress or motion to dismiss, the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law provided a trial court has determined that a ruling on such motion to suppress or motion to dismiss would be dispositive of the case. The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to suppress or the motion to dismiss. A plea of nolo contendere by a defendant under this section shall not constitute a waiver by the defendant of nonjurisdictional defects in the criminal prosecution." (Emphasis added.)

Our Supreme Court has concluded that this statute does not implicate the subject matter jurisdiction of an appellate court. State v. Piorkowski, 236 Conn. 388, 400, 672 A.2d 921 (1996) ; see also State v. Revelo, supra, 256 Conn. at 501 n. 14, 775 A.2d 260 ; State v.