State v. Joseph Richard Civil, A158212
[…] His initial use beyond not picking up the coworker was unauthorized, but his unauthorized use continued."

The prosecutor explicitly referred to Cox , describing its facts, and concluded:

"I think [the circumstances in Cox ] are clearly analogous to this. And like I said, I think his use was technically unauthorized the moment he didn't pick up [McClure], but then he continued to go about possession of the vehicle."

Defense counsel, in closing, asserted, inter alia , that defendant must be acquitted because the evidence established, at most, unauthorized use under ORS 164.135(1)(c ) (emphasis added)—which had not been pleaded in the indictment:

"[T]aking the case most favorable to the State, the State has * * * mispled.
"* * * * *
"Subsection (c) is saying, having * * * custody of a vehicle * * * pursuant to an agreement with the owner * * * whereby such vehicle is to be returned to the owner at a specified time, the person knowingly retains or withholds possession thereof without consent of the owner for so lengthy a period beyond the specified time as to render such retention or possession a gross deviation from the agreement.
"* * * * *
"And the State has pled it under (1)(a). So even if this Court does believe that there was some sort of criminal conduct on behalf of [defendant], the charging instrument doesn't address what subsection that conduct would come under."