State v. Joseph Richard Civil, A158212
[…] That is, does the record disclose that defendant's use of the van violated the terms of his agreement with the owner beyond the failure to timely return the vehicle, as described in ORS 164.135(1)(c) ? The resolution of those two inquires will, in turn, define the relationship of Cox to the present dispute—and, even more particularly, inform whether, or to what extent, our statutory construction in Cox can be deemed "plainly wrong" as applied to these circumstances.

We turn to Cox , with the preface of reiterating the pertinent text of ORS 164.135(1) :

"A person commits the crime of unauthorized use of a vehicle when:
"(a) The person takes, operates, exercises control over, rides in or otherwise uses another's vehicle * * * without consent of the owner ;
"(b) Having custody of a vehicle * * * pursuant to an agreement between the person or another and the owner thereof whereby the person or another is to perform for compensation a specific service for the owner involving the maintenance, repair or use of such vehicle, * * * the person intentionally uses or operates it, without consent of the owner, for the person's own purpose in a manner constituting a gross deviation from the agreed purpose; or
"(c) Having custody of a vehicle * * * pursuant to an agreement with the owner thereof whereby such vehicle * * * is to be returned to the owner at a specified time, the person knowingly retains or withholds possession thereof without consent of the owner
...

To continue reading