State v. Jung
[…] Id. at ¶ 23. Therefore the state's res judicata argument is without merit.
{¶ 16} We further note that the trial court erred when it denied Jung's request to vacate his indefinite sentence and impose a definite one based on the law-of-the-case doctrine. This doctrine is rooted in the principles of res judicata and issue preclusion and does not apply to a sentence that does not comply with statutory sentencing mandates. Id. at ¶ 35.
{¶ 17} The penalties for violating open dumping under R.C. 3734.03 are set forth in R.C. 3734.99. Under R.C. 3734.99, an offender convicted of open dumping "is guilty of a felony and shall be fined at least ten thousand dollars, but not more than twenty-five thousand dollars, or imprisoned for at least two years, but not more than four years , or both." (Emphasis added.) The issue presented in this case is whether the language, "imprisoned for at least two years, but not more than four years," denotes a definite sentence between two and four years or an indefinite sentence of two to four years.
{¶ 18} Jung argues that State v.