State v. Kalama
[…] Sexual assault in the fourth degree. (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the fourth degree if:
. . .
(b) The person knowingly exposes the person's genitals to another person under circumstances in which the actor's conduct is likely to alarm the other person or put the other person in fear of bodily injury[.]
(2) Sexual assault in the fourth degree is a misdemeanor.

1991 Haw. Sess. L. Act 214 § 1, at 498-99 (emphasis added).

The offense described in HRS § 707-734 was again renamed "indecent exposure." Id. HRS § 707-734 (1993) presently states as follows:

Indecent exposure. (1) A person commits the offense of indecent exposure if, the person intentionally exposes the person's genitals to a person to whom the person is not married5 under circumstances in which the actor's conduct is likely to cause affront.6
(2) Indecent exposure is a petty misdemeanor.

According to a Senate Committee report, the amendment established

a new dichotomy between behavior that is likely to cause fear of bodily injury or alarm and that which is likely to cause affront. The former[, (HRS § 707-733)], a more serious offense, will constitute fourth-degree sexual assault. The latter[, (HRS § 707-734),] has been renamed from sexual assault in the fifth degree to indecent exposure. The newly titled section [, (HRS § 707-734),] is intended to deal with behavior such as nude sunbathing or streaking, that does not
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
50 cases
  • State v. Jess
    • United States
    • Hawaii Supreme Court
    • March 31, 2008
    ...that language for a different meaning" (citation, internal quotation marks, brackets and emphasis omitted)); State v.