State v. Kanarowski
[…] We need not and should not also consider whether the legislature intended that there be multiple charging under the facts of the case.

The underlying reasoning for the state's contention is as follows: sec. 939.65, Stats., gives a clear indication of legislative intent to allow multiple charging. That statute provides:

If an act forms the basis for a crime punishable under more than one statutory provision, prosecution may proceed under any or all such provisions.

The state then posits that the only preclusion to the application of this statute is sec. 939.66, Stats., which states: "Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included crime, but not both." The state observes that sec. 939.66 overcomes sec. 939.65 only where the charged offense is one of the statutorily enumerated lesser included offenses of another charged offense. Because the facts here do not involve any included offenses, sec. 939.65 controls.