State v. Vallera
[…] I. SEARCH INCIDENT TO ARREST

Vallera attacks the search and seizure in this case as not in compliance with sec. 968.11, Stats., and the fourth amendment on these grounds: (1) he was not under arrest when the shoes were seized, (2) the search was not conducted pursuant to one of the permissible purposes within sec. 968.11, and (3) the shoes were not seized contemporaneously with the arrest. The propriety of a search and seizure presents a question of law which we review de novo. See State v. Tompkins, 144 Wis.2d 116, 121, 423 N.W.2d 823, 825 (1988).

Pursuant to sec. 968.11, Stats., an officer may reasonably search a person lawfully arrested and "an area within such person's immediate presence for the purpose of ... [d]iscovering and seizing any ... things which may have been used in the commission of, or which may constitute evidence of, the offense." Id. Our supreme court has construed sec. 968.11 as consistent with the constitutional test for a search incident to arrest under Chimel v. California, 395 U.S. 752, 89 S.Ct. 2034, 23 L.Ed.2d 685 (1969). State v.