State v. Keiser
[…] Because of this dialogue and the clearly noted objection given by defendant's counsel, we find the issue was properly preserved for appeal.

B.

We now turn to whether the trial court's supplemental instruction on constructive knowledge was an erroneous response to the jury's inquiry. Defendant asserts that the lower court confused the jury with its answer to their question on the issue of constructive knowledge by conflating a defendant's duties once knowledge of an accident and injury are established with the inquiry of whether knowledge has in fact been established.

Title 23, § 1128 provides in relevant part:

The operator of a motor vehicle who has caused or is involved in an accident resulting in injury to any person other than the operator, or in damage to any property other than the vehicle then under his or her control shall immediately stop and render any assistance reasonably necessary. The operator shall give his or her name, residence, license number and the name of the owner of the motor vehicle to any person who is injured or whose property is damaged and to any enforcement officer.

Vermont's "hit-and-run" statute, as pointed out in Sidway, is to prohibit drivers of motor vehicles from seeking to evade civil or criminal liability, and from leaving persons injured, abandoned and in need of first aid or medical care. Sidway, 139 Vt. at 484,431 A.2d at 1239; see also State v.