State v. Keller
[…] State v. Keller

Decision Date23 February 1937
Docket NumberC. C. 569.
PartiesSTATE v. KELLER.
CourtWest Virginia Supreme Court

191 S.E. 201

118 W.Va. 296

STATE
v.
KELLER.

C. C. No. 569.

Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia.

February 23, 1937


Submitted February 9, 1937.

Dissenting Opinion May 15, 1937.

Syllabus by the Court.

A warrant, under Code, 17-8-25, which charges the driving of an automobile on a public highway in this State by a person "intoxicated and under the influence of intoxicating liquor drugs or narcotics" meets the constitutional requirement (Const. art. 3, § 14) that an accused person "shall be fully and plainly informed of the character and cause of the accusation"; and the demurrer thereto should have been overruled.

KENNA, President, and RILEY, J., dissenting.

Certified from Circuit Court, Nicholas County.