State v. Kellogg
[…] Anything else, [defense counsel]?
[Defense counsel]: No, Your Honor.
THE COURT: Anything else, [prosecutor]?
[Prosecutor]: No, Your Honor.

The trial court indicated that an order would be prepared for the evaluation, which would be no longer than 90 days, and that when it was concluded, or close to being concluded, a sentencing date would be set. That concluded the plea hearing with no one ever mentioning "presentence report" or "presentence investigation."

There was no presentence investigation concerning Kellogg. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-2261(1) (Cum.Supp.2000) provides: "Unless it is impractical to do so, when an offender has been convicted of a felony, the court shall not impose sentence without first ordering a presentence investigation of the offender and according due consideration to a written report of such investigation."

Additionally, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 83-1,105.01 (Reissue 1999), which requires the court to fix the minimum and maximum limits of indeterminate sentences, contains the following provision which forms the basis for the "evaluation" referred to in the quoted exchange between the court and counsel: