State v. Kelly
[…] The state adds that any potential harm from lack of specificity was adequately offset by the availability of additional information through discovery. We agree with the state.

“A demurrer to an indictment on the ground that it is not sufficiently definite or certain is properly raised under ORS 135.630(2), which, by express reference, requires that the indictment conform to ORS 132.550(7).” State v. Morgan, 151 Or.App. 750, 753 n. 4, 951 P.2d 187 (1997), rev. den.,327 Or. 82, 961 P.2d 216 (1998) (emphasis omitted). Under ORS 132.550(7), an indictment must contain a “statement of the acts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without repetition, and in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended[.] 2

We begin with defendant's argument that the indictment was insufficiently specific because it failed to specifically identify the unnamed “others.” [A]s this court so many times has held, an indictment generally is sufficient if it charges an offense in the words of the statute.”