State v. Magana
[…] The third count is representative of the official misconduct counts:

"In relation to [JS], the defendant on or between January 1, 1999 and January 1, 2003, in Lane County, Oregon, being a public servant and with the intent to obtain a benefit or harm another, did unlawfully and knowingly fail to perform a duty imposed upon him as a public servant by law, or one clearly inherent in the nature of the office, or did perform an act constituting an unauthorized exercise in official duties; contrary to statute and against the peace and dignity of the State of Oregon."

ORS 162.415 defines first-degree official misconduct as follows:

"(1) A public servant commits the crime of official misconduct in the first degree if with intent to obtain a benefit or to harm another:

"(a) The public servant knowingly fails to perform a duty imposed upon the public servant by law or one clearly inherent in the nature of the office; or

"(b) The public servant knowingly performs an act constituting an unauthorized exercise in official duties."

The sixth count of the indictment is representative of the coercion counts: