State v. Kelly
[…] You must determine if there was an abandonment or renunciation in the first place and if so, whether it was voluntary." These instructions substantially echo General Statutes §§ 53a-49 and 53a-50.

The defendant argues that the court's supplemental instruction suggests a basis, not articulated in §§ 53a-49(c) and 53a-50, for rejecting the defense of renunciation, namely, that there is a point in time beyond which it is too late to renounce an attempted crime.

There are two relevant statutory provisions defining the elements of renunciation. Section 53a-49(c) provides in part: "When the actor's conduct would otherwise constitute an attempt ... it shall be a defense that he abandoned his effort to commit the crime or otherwise prevented its commission, under circumstances manifesting a complete and voluntary renunciation of his criminal purpose." Section 53a-50 elaborates on the voluntariness requirement as follows: "For purposes of this part, renunciation of criminal purpose is not voluntary if it is motivated, in whole or in part, by circumstances, not present or apparent at the inception of the actor's course of conduct, which