State v. Kelly
[…] There are two relevant statutory provisions defining the elements of renunciation. Section 53a-49(c) provides in part: "When the actor's conduct would otherwise constitute an attempt ... it shall be a defense that he abandoned his effort to commit the crime or otherwise prevented its commission, under circumstances manifesting a complete and voluntary renunciation of his criminal purpose." Section 53a-50 elaborates on the voluntariness requirement as follows: "For purposes of this part, renunciation of criminal purpose is not voluntary if it is motivated, in whole or in part, by circumstances, not present or apparent at the inception of the actor's course of conduct, which increase the probability of detection or apprehension or which make more difficult the accomplishment of the criminal purpose. Renunciation is not complete if it is motivated by a decision to postpone the criminal conduct or to transfer the criminal effort to another but similar objective or victim."

The defendant objects only to one clause in one sentence of the entire five page supplemental charge.