State v. Kennedy
[…] He says that unlike capital cases in which it is the function of the jury to recommend a sentence, voir dire inquiries regarding punishment are improper in a case in which the determination as to punishment is for the trial judge. Defendant further argues that even if such questions are permissible, the form of the inquiries asked by the prosecutor in the present case was improper because it was not consistent with N.C.G.S. § 15A-1212(8) which relates to a jury recommendation of the imposition of the death penalty and allows a challenge for cause against a prospective juror who, "[a]s a matter of conscience, regardless of the facts and circumstances, would be unable to render a verdict with respect to the charge in accordance with the law of North Carolina."

Our reading of the official commentary to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1212(8) indicates that this section, a codification of the rule in Witherspoon v.