State v. Kenney
[…] Reese, 920 S.W.2d at 95 (quoting Ostermueller v. Potter, 868 S.W.2d 110, 111 (Mo. banc 1993)).

The rules which permit change of venue are procedural. State v. Vertner, 779 S.W.2d 703, 707 (Mo.App.1989)(quoting State ex rel. Peabody Coal Co. v. Powell, 574 S.W.2d 423, 426 (Mo. banc 1978)). Because venue rules are procedural, they supersede contradictory statutes unless specifically annulled or amended by the legislature. Reese, 920 S.W.2d at 95.

The Cole County change of venue statute, section 545.473 provides:

Cole County, change of venue, procedure.-1. Notwithstanding Missouri supreme court rule 32.03, a defendant with a case filed in a county with department of corrections and human resources facilities with a total average yearly inmate population in excess of two thousand persons shall follow the procedure listed in subsections 2 through 5 of this section in order to obtain a change of venue for misdemeanors or felonies.

2. Upon written application of the defendant, a change of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • McQueen v. Gadberry
    • United States
    • Missouri Court of Appeals
    • 15 Noviembre 2016
    ...1.205 to mean a fetus in utero is considered a person for purposes of first-degree murder statute); see also State v.