State v. Kenney
[…] Gilley, 785 S.W.2d 538, 539 (Mo. banc 1990). The trial court agreed that section 545.473 was the applicable statute in this case and found that Ms. Kenney failed to make the necessary showing for change of venue. The question presented in Ms. Kenney's first point on appeal, therefore, is which change of venue statute applied in this case.

The Missouri Constitution authorizes the Missouri Supreme Court to make procedural rules. State v. Reese, 920 S.W.2d 94, 95 (Mo. banc 1996). Article V, section 5 of the Missouri Constitution grants the Missouri Supreme Court the power to "establish rules relating to practice, procedure and pleading for all courts ... which shall have the force and effect of law." MO. CONST. Art. V, § 5. The Missouri Supreme Court may not, however, "change substantive rights, or ... the right of appeal." Id.