State v. Khalil, A19-1281
[…] The jury then found Khalil guilty of third-degree criminal sexual conduct.

On appeal, Khalil challenged the validity of the jury instructions, arguing that the district court erred by instructing the jury on the definition of mentally incapacitated the way it did. State v. Khalil , 948 N.W.2d 156, 163 (Minn. App. 2020). In a divided opinion, the court of appeals rejected Khalil's argument and affirmed his conviction.5 Id. at 170. We granted review.

ANALYSIS

The jury convicted Khalil of third-degree criminal sexual conduct under Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(d), which states in relevant part:

A person who engages in sexual penetration with another person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the third degree if any of the following circumstances exists: ...
(d) the actor knows or has reason to know that the complainant is mentally impaired, mentally incapacitated , or physically helpless[.]

(Emphasis added.)