State v. Kinchen
[…] The jury found Kinchen guilty of both counts of unlawfully imprisoning his children contrary to RCW 9A.40.040, but acquitted him of the assault charges. He was given a standard range sentence of 90 days. Considering time served and good time, he was released. He was ordered to take parenting classes and have no contact with his sons for five years, unless the order was modified by CPS. Kinchen appeals.

DISCUSSION

Kinchen was convicted of unlawfully imprisoning his sons contrary to RCW 9A.40.040(1) which states:

A person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment if he knowingly restrains another person.

"Restrain" is defined in RCW 9A.40.010(1) as:

"Restrain" means to restrict a person's movements without consent and without legal authority in a manner which interferes substantially with his liberty.