State v. Kinder
[…] Under the State's rationale, the court therefore can make Kinder subject to probation for "longer than the amount of time remaining" on his underlying prison sentence of nine months—although that time has already been served.
But other provisions of the KSGA suggest otherwise. As we stated in State v. Bee , 288 Kan. 733, 737–38, 207 P.3d 244 (2009) :
For example, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6603(g) provides the definition of the term "probation," identifying it as:
"a procedure under which a defendant, convicted of a crime, is released by the court after imposition of sentence, without imprisonment except as provided in felony cases , subject to conditions imposed by the court and subject to the supervision of the probation service of the court or community corrections." (Emphasis added.)
The balance of subsection (g) then elaborates on the definition's limited exception, i.e., "imprisonment ... as provided in felony cases":