State v. Kinney
[…] On February 13, 1981, appellant picked the girl up in Ohio and the two drove to the trailer in Kentucky where they lived for six months. The girl's parents did not know her whereabouts until appellant returned her six months later in a pregnant condition. 1 The parents had no knowledge of the plan.

Appellant's first assignment of error states:

"The trial court erred to the prejudice of defendant in determining that it had jurisdiction of the defendant in the subject matter before it."

R.C. 2919.23 states in pertinent part:

"(A) No person, knowing he is without privilege to do so or being reckless in that regard, shall entice, take, keep, or harbor any of the following persons from his parent, guardian, or custodian:

"(1) A child under the age of eighteen, or a mentally or physically handicapped child under the age of twenty-one;"