State v. Kiser
[…] Appellant was convicted of possession of greater than one hundred pounds of marijuana ("trafficking in marijuana") and sentenced to the mandatory minimum sentence of twenty-five years and fined twenty-five thousand dollars. S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-370(e)(1)(b) (1985). Appellant contends this statute is unconstitutional. We disagree and affirm.

Appellant argues that the mandatory minimum sentence as provided in S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-370(e)(1)(b) (1985) violates the due process, equal protection, and cruel and unusual punishment clauses of the United States and South Carolina Constitutions. Section 44-53-370(e)(1)(b) provides:

(e) Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this State, or who provides financial assistance or otherwise aids, abets, or conspires to sell, manufacture, deliver, or bring into this State, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of:

(1) Ten pounds of marijuana is guilty of a felony which is known as "trafficking in marijuana" and upon conviction must be punished as follows if the quantity involved is:

* * *