State v. Kleypas, 90,650.
[…] Legislature does not want that information submitted to the jury. I also find that heinous, atrocious and cruel will be directed to the manner in which death was inflicted."

Before addressing the merits of this appeal, we consider Kleypas' argument on jurisdiction. He contends that the plain language of K.S.A. 22-3603 does not allow an interlocutory appeal in this instance, as the statute speaks to orders issued "prior to the commencement of trial of a criminal action," while the instant proceeding is technically a retrial of the penalty phase of a criminal action. K.S.A. 22-3603 authorizes an interlocutory appeal by the State "[w]hen a judge of the district court, prior to the commencement of trial of a criminal action, makes an order quashing a warrant or a search warrant, suppressing evidence or suppressing a confession or admission."

It is true that the language of K.S.A. 22-3603 speaks of appealing orders issued prior to the commencement of a trial. Furthermore, Kleypas is correct in noting that as a general rule, a criminal statute should be strictly construed in favor of the accused. State v.