State v. Knowles
[…] Id. at 38 (citing State v. Theis, 742 N.W.2d 643, 649 (Minn. 2007)). Citing Theis, the supreme court has "outlined the factual basis necessary for a proper Alford plea." Id. at 38. "[T]he better practice is for the factual basis to be based on evidence discussed with the defendant on the record at the plea hearing." Id. (quoting Theis, 742 N.W.2d at 649). If a plea is entered without an adequate factual basis, the district court must permit the plea to be withdrawn. Theis, 742 N.W.2d at 650.

A person commits identity theft under Minn. Stat. § 609.527, subd. 2, when he or she "transfers, possesses, or uses an identity that is not the person's own, with the intent to commit, aid, or abet any unlawful activity." The statute defines "identity" as "any name, number, or data transmission that may be used, alone or in conjunction with any other information, to identify a specific individual or entity," including: "a name, Social Security number, date of birth, official government-issued driver's license or identification number, government passport number, or employer or taxpayer identification number." Minn. Stat. § 609.527, subd. 1(d)(1) (2012).