State v. Knowles
[…] The trial court denied the motion. The jury convicted Knowles on all five counts.

On appeal, Knowles does not argue that his acts did not violate the statute. Rather, he argues that the statute is unconstitutionally overbroad and violates the free speech

protections of the first amendment to the United States Constitution. 1

ANALYSIS

RCW 9A.72.160 provides:

(1) A person is guilty of intimidating a judge if a person directs a threat to a judge because of a ruling or decision of the judge in any official proceeding, or if by use of a threat directed to a judge, a person attempts to influence a ruling or decision of the judge in any official proceeding.

(2) "Threat" as used in this section means:

(a) To communicate, directly or indirectly, the intent immediately to use force against any person who is present at the time; or

(b) Threats as defined in RCW 9A.04.110(25).