State v. Kopperud, 20150024.
[…] Marinucci, a district court awarded $600.00 in costs against a defendant for the expenses of the State's witnesses. 321 N.W.2d 462, 467 (N.D.1982). This Court upheld the assessment of costs under N.D.C.C. § 12.1–32–02(1)(a), as an award of reasonable costs of a defendant's prosecution. Id. However, the expenses in Marinucci did not include jury expenses. The State cites no authority to support the premise that jury expenses are part of the reasonable costs of a person's prosecution. Kopperud concedes the district court could have imposed a court administration fee under N.D.C.C. § 29–26–22, which provides for the imposition of a fee. This statute provides that “the court shall impose a court administration fee in lieu of the assessment of court costs” and caps the fee based on the level of the offense. N.D.C.C. § 29–26–22(1). Kopperud pled guilty to reckless driving, a class B misdemeanor.