State v. Kornell, 98-226.
[…] Shortly thereafter, defendant was arraigned on three counts of cruelty to animals, simple assault on a police officer, and impeding a police officer. The State arranged for the Windham County Humane Society to care for the animals. See id. § 354(c) ("A humane officer shall provide suitable care at a reasonable cost for an animal seized under this section, and have a lien on the animal for all expenses incurred.").