State v. Kouba
[…] Minn. R. Civ. P. 27.04.

Although in a perfect world, counsel would have been present, the Court does not find that jurisdiction was lost in this case because counsel was not appointed for [appellant] prior to his voluntarily extending the period of probation.... Although it would constitute better practice to give an advisory, the failure to do so in this case does not divest the Court of jurisdiction[.]

We disagree with the district court's conclusion that the February 9, 2004 hearing was not a probation revocation hearing.

Minn.Stat. § 609.135, subd. 1c (2002) addresses a probationer's failure to complete court-ordered treatment, requiring that within 60 days of the expiration of the probationary period the prosecutor or probation officer request "a hearing to determine whether the conditions of probation should be changed or probation should be revoked." As such, and under the facts of this case, the hearing appellant received was a probation revocation hearing. The...

To continue reading

Request your trial
20 cases
  • State v. Langston
    • United States
    • Minnesota Court of Appeals
    • April 9, 2018