State v. Kouba
[…] State v. Ferris, 540 N.W.2d 891, 893 (Minn.App.1995); see State v. Balma, 549 N.W.2d 102, 104-05 (Minn.App.1996) (reaffirming existence of right to counsel in probation revocation proceedings); see also Mempa v. Rhay, 389 U.S. 128, 135-37, 88 S.Ct. 254, 257-58, 19 L.Ed.2d 336 (1967) (counsel must be provided during hearings that combine sentencing and probation revocation). The right to counsel is also expressly provided for in probation revocation proceedings under Minnesota statutes and rules of criminal procedure. Minn.Stat. § 609.14, subd. 2 (2002) (at probation revocation hearing, "defendant is entitled to be heard and to be represented by counsel"); Minn. R.Crim. P. 27.04, subd. 2(1)(a) (at probation revocation hearing, probationer must be advised of entitlement "to counsel at all stages of the proceedings"). The failure to advise a probationer of the right to counsel mandates reversal of a probation revocation. State v.