State v. Kress
[…] If the prescription drug is a controlled substance, Iowa Code sections 124.401(1) and 124.411 control the punishment of those who violate section 155A.23. See Iowa Code § 155A.24. As mentioned, the prescription drug here was Ritalin, also known as Methylphenidate, a schedule II controlled substance. See Iowa Code § 124.206(4)(d).

A violation of section 124.401(1) (prohibiting manufacture, delivery, or possession with intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance) is a class "C" felony, punishable by up to ten years imprisonment and a fine of up to $50,000. See Iowa Code §§ 124.401(1)(c)(8), 902.9(3).

Section 124.411(1) provides additional penalties for second or subsequent offenses:

Any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this chapter, may be punished by imprisonment for a period not to exceed three times the term otherwise authorized, or fined not more than three times the amount otherwise authorized, or punished by both such imprisonment and fine.

Iowa Code § 124.411(1).

Section 124.413 provides the following mandatory minimum sentence for certain offenders: