State v. Krieger
[…] [¶ 10] In the present case, there is evidence that Krieger offered a questionable explanation of why on one occasion the victim awoke nude after Krieger baby-sat for her. This evidence is probative of his intent in placing his hands on her buttocks and torso on other occasions. Because some of the touching was characterized as "tickling," the evidence of the prior incident is probative of whether Krieger intentionally or knowingly caused offensive physical contact or was as he claimed, touching the victim in an innocent way. See 17-A M.R.S.A. § 207(1) (1983) ("A person is guilty of assault if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury or offensive physical contact to another."). That the evidence is circumstantial does not mean that it is speculative; the jury may weigh the evidence regarding the intent element of the crime. See State v.