State v. Krueger
[…] We agree and reverse Krueger's conviction.

BACKGROUND

¶ 2. Krueger was charged with attempted sexual contact with a person under thirteen years of age. At the conclusion of trial, the court provided the jury with an instruction missing an element of the crime. The instruction informed the jury that "sexual contact," as defined in WIS. STAT. § 948.01(5)(a), required an "intentional touching" of the victim's breast or vaginal area, but it did not state that the touching must have "the purpose of sexually degrading or sexually humiliating the complainant or sexually arousing or gratifying the defendant." Defense counsel did not object to the incomplete instruction. The jury found Krueger guilty.

¶ 3. Krueger filed postconviction motions and claimed ineffective assistance of counsel. The trial court denied his motions. This appeal followed.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

[1-3]