State v. McGee
[…] Id., ¶ 48. If the statutory language is unambiguous, there is no need to consult extrinsic sources, such as the legislative history. Id., ¶ 46. A statute is ambiguous when "it is capable of being understood by reasonably well-informed persons in two or more senses." Id., ¶ 47.

¶ 7. With these standards in mind, we now set forth the pertinent portion of the statutes at issue in this case. WISCONSIN STAT. § 118.15(1) provides:

(a) Except as provided under pars. (b) to (d) and sub. (4), unless the child is excused under sub. (3) or has graduated from high school, any person having under control a child who is between the ages of 6 and 18 years shall cause the child to attend school regularly during the full period and hours, religious holidays excepted, that the public or private school in which the child should be enrolled is in session until the end of the school term, quarter or semester of the school year in which the child becomes 18 years of age.

Section 118.15(5) provides:

(a) 1. Except as provided under par. (b) or if a person has been found guilty of a misdemeanor under s. 948.45, whoever violates this section may be penalized as follows, if evidence has been provided by the school attendance officer that the activities under s. 118.16 (5) have been completed or were not required to be completed as provided in s. 118.16 (5m):
a. For the first offense, by a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 30 days or both.
b. For a 2nd or subsequent offense, by a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 90 days or both.
....
(b) 1. Paragraph (a) does not apply to a person who has under his or her control a child who has been sanctioned under s. 49.26 (1) (h).
2. In a prosecution under par. (a), if the defendant proves that he or she is unable to comply with the law because of the disobedience of the child, the action shall be dismissed and the child shall be referred to the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under ch. 48.

A. Conviction Requirement.

¶ 8. We address first the trial court's erroneous ruling. The trial court ruled:

The section that you cite refers to someone who's been found guilty of a misdemeanor under section (5) (a), so paragraph (b) doesn't apply unless there's already been the conviction under (5) (a), so if the defendant is convicted, then the Court can look at that next step and see if there's—if the defendant is unable to comply because of the disobedience of the child. Then the Court can dismiss the action and refer the matter to the juvenile court.
If the person is found not guilty, then the Court never has to get to that point, so I don't think that this is something that's pretried. I think that this is premature.