State v. Kumukau, 13465
[…] Kumukau objects, however, to the manner in which § 706-660.1(a) was applied; namely, that the trial court imposed a mandatory minimum term for each of the counts for which he was convicted, and mandated that these terms be served consecutively. He contends that the imposition of consecutive mandatory minimum terms of imprisonment is 1) not authorized by statute, or 2) cruel and unusual punishment in contravention of the federal and our state constitutions, or 3) an abuse of discretion.

C.

HRS § 706-660.1(a) (Supp.1989) provides:

Sentence of imprisonment for use of a firearm in a felony. (a) A person convicted of a felony, where the person had a firearm in his possession or threatened its use or used the firearm while engaged in the commission of the felony, whether the firearm was loaded or not, and whether operable or not, may in addition to the indeterminate term of imprisonment provided for the grade of offenses be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment without possibility of parole or probation the length of which shall be as follows:

(1) For murder and attempted murder in the second degree--up to 15 years;

(2) For a class A felony--up to 10 years; and

(3) For a class B felony--up to 5 years; and

(4) For a class C felony--up to 3 years.

The sentence of imprisonment for a felony involving the use of a firearm as provided in this subsection shall not be subject to the procedure for determining minimum term of imprisonment prescribed under section 706-669, provided further that a person who is imprisoned in a correctional institution as provided in this subsection shall become subject to the parole procedure as prescribed in section 706-670 only upon the expiration of the term of mandatory imprisonment fixed under (a)(1), (2), (3), or (4), herein.

The imposition of consecutive mandatory minimum terms of imprisonment is neither explicitly permitted nor prohibited by the language of HRS § 706-660.1(a). Neither does the legislative history of this statute provide us with clear guidance.