State v. Kunkel
[…] Before considering these issues on their merits, we observe that procedurally Kunkel's attempt to suppress the officers' testimony may be questionable. He claims that the officers were not entitled to enter his bedroom, and therefore he had the right to demand that they leave. When they failed to do so, he asserts that he had the right to attack them to force them to leave. 3 Kunkel cites Section 12.1-05-06, N.D.C.C., for the proposition that an occupant may use force to remove persons who are unlawfully on the premises. Section 12.1-05-06 provides:

"Force is justified if it is used to prevent or terminate an unlawful entry or other trespass in or upon premises, or to prevent an unlawful carrying away or damaging of property, if the person using such force first requests the person against whom such force is to be used to desist from his interference with the premises or property, except that a request is not necessary if it would be useless or dangerous to make the request or substantial damage would be done to the property sought to be protected before the request could effectively be made."

This section permits a certain amount of force when acting in defense of premises. But Kunkel misinterprets the proper method of using the justification provided in this section. He seeks to use it as a reason for suppression of evidence.