State v. Kunkel
[…] This section permits a certain amount of force when acting in defense of premises. But Kunkel misinterprets the proper method of using the justification provided in this section. He seeks to use it as a reason for suppression of evidence. However, Section 12.1-05-01(1), N.D.C.C., states: "Except as otherwise provided, justification or excuse under this chapter is a defense." [Emphasis added.] Kunkel could have claimed that he was justified in attacking the officers as a defense before the jury, rather than by a motion to suppress evidence of the attack.