State v. Kupau
[…] Kelly v. United States, supra ; Note, The Lesser Included Offense Doctrine in Pennsylvania: Uncertainty in the Courts, 84 Dick.L.Rev. 125, 126 (1979) (hereinafter Dickinson Note). Moreover, this doctrine has developed into an invaluable tool for the defendant and for society as well. For the defendant, the lesser included offense provides an alternative to the more serious charge. Society also benefits because fewer defendants will be released due to an acquittal on the greater offense. Dickinson Note, supra at 126.

In Hawaii, the lesser included offense doctrine has been codified in HRS § 701-109(4) which states in relevant part: 2A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment or information. An offense is so included when:

(a) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or

(c) It differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property or public interest or a different state of mind indicating lesser degree of culpability suffices to establish its commission.

HRS § 701-109(4) has been taken almost verbatim from the Proposed Official Draft of the Model Penal Code, § 1.07(4) (1962).

A few jurisdictions have adopted the Model Penal Code formulation of the lesser included offense doctrine. 3 See United States v.