State v. Kurtz
[…] For purposes of ORS 811.540, the term “police officer” is defined in ORS 801.395, which provides:

‘Police officer’ includes a member of the Oregon State Police, a sheriff, a deputy sheriff, a city police officer, a Port of Portland peace officer or a law enforcement officer employed by a service district established under ORS 451.410 to 451.610 for the purpose of law enforcement services.”

(Emphasis added.)

The crime of resisting arrest is part of the Oregon Criminal Code and is set out in ORS 162.315, which provides, in part:

(1) A person commits the crime of resisting arrest if the person intentionally resists a person known by the person to be a peace officer or parole and probation officer in making an arrest.

“ * * * * *

(3) It is no defense to a prosecution under this section that the peace officer or parole and probation officer lacked legal authority to make the arrest or book the person, provided the officer was acting under color of official authority.”

For purposes of that statute, the term “peace officer” is defined in ORS 161.015(4), which provides: