State v. Kuznetsov
[…] "(b) With criminal negligence causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly weapon."

The state alleged, under paragraph (b) of that statute, that defendant, acting with criminal negligence, injured victim with a deadly weapon — a vehicle.

After defendant had failed to appear at multiple hearings resulting in the issuance of bench warrants, the case was set for trial in May 2005. On the date of trial, the state moved to file an "amended information." The state had determined that the original information contained a potential defect. ORS 161.015(2) defines a "deadly weapon" as "any instrument * * * specifically designed for and presently capable of causing death or serious physical injury." However, an ordinary road vehicle may not meet that definition. See State v.