State v. Kuznetsov
[…] It followed, defendant asserted, that that charge should be dismissed.

The state responded that it was "merely fixing a technical mistake," and the trial court permitted the amendment. The trial court determined that the amendment did not prejudice defendant because he "ha[d] been provided with * * * all of the discovery * * * which would give [him] notice, factually, of the various offense[s] that could, in fact, be charged." It further found that the statute of limitations had been tolled "by the defendant's unauthorized departure for a year and a half." See ORS 131.145(2) ("the period of limitation does not run during * * * [a]ny time when the accused hides within the state so as to prevent process being served upon the accused"). Consequently, the trial court allowed the filing of the amended information. The jury then convicted defendant of multiple charges, including fourth-degree assault.