State v. Lamone
[…] United States , 579 U.S. ––––, 136 S.Ct. 2243, 195 L.Ed.2d 604 (2016). Based on these decisions, Lamone argues that the modified categorical approach would have precluded the trial court from making this finding.

Lamone's arguments involve questions of statutory interpretation and application. The interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which appellate courts have unlimited review. State v. Collins , 303 Kan. 472, 473–74, 362 P.3d 1098 (2015).

Did the Wichita City Ordinance and the State Statute Prohibit the Same Acts?

To begin, we note that K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 8-1567(i) clearly allows prior DUI convictions to be considered for sentencing purposes. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 8-1567(i) states in relevant part:

"For the purpose of determining whether a conviction is a first, second, third, fourth or subsequent conviction in sentencing under this section:
"(1) Convictions for a violation of this section, or a violation of an ordinance of any city or resolution of any county which prohibits the acts that this section prohibits, or entering into a diversion agreement in lieu of further criminal proceedings on a complaint alleging any such violations, shall be taken into account, but only convictions or diversions occurring on or after July 1, 2001."

More plainly stated, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 8-1567(i)"provides that a defendant's municipal court DUI conviction occurring on or after July 1, 2001, may be counted as a prior DUI conviction if the ordinance prohibits the acts that K.S.A. 8-1567 prohibits." See State v.