State v. Obiero
[…] In return for the plea, the State dismissed Obiero's remaining charges which included two additional counts of aggravated battery while driving under the influence, driving while suspended, and unlawfully operating a vehicle on the left side of the roadway. The State also agreed to recommend that the district court grant a downward durational departure to 84 months' imprisonment at sentencing.

At the plea hearing, the parties discussed the application of K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6811(c)(3) that governs the classification of prior DUI convictions when an individual is subsequently convicted of aggravated battery while DUI. The statute provides:

"(3) If the current crime of conviction is for violation of K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5413(b)(3) [aggravated battery while DUI] . . .:
(A) The first prior adult conviction . . . [for DUI] shall count as one nonperson felony for criminal history purposes . . .; and (B) each second or subsequent prior adult conviction . . . [for DUI] shall count as one person felony for criminal history purposes." (Emphases added.) K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6811(c)(3).

The parties anticipated that given Obiero's conviction for aggravated battery while DUI, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6811(c)(3) would apply at sentencing.